George Westinghouse
Marker located on U.S. 30 at George Westinghouse Bridge over Turtle Creek, East Pittsburgh

The marker reads: "Inventor of air brake and some 400 other devices. Developed AC transmission of electric current. Spent creative years in Pittsburgh and founded the industry which bears his name." This marker stands at the end of the George Westinghouse Bridge. Built in 1929-1932, the 1,598 foot span was for its time the longest non-suspension bridge in the world. Take some time to walk up from this marker to view the bridge, the art deco carvings on the pylons and the view. In the valley below is what was once the Westinghouse Electric Corporation built by George in 1895 and in operation until 1989. Looking south you will see the J&L Steel Edgar Thompson Works, the Monongahela River and Kennywood Park. Further up Turtle Creek valley in the town of Wilmerding are the General Offices of Westinghouse Air Brake, now the George Westinghouse Museum (N40 23.743 W79 48.425)
Marker Name: George Westinghouse

County: Allegheny