Black Prairie Blues - Macon, Mississippi
16S E 354366 N 3664227
Historical marker giving a brief history of some of the musicians from the Macon area who had involvement in the Blues.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Text of marker:

Black Prairie Blues

The roots of blues and gospel music run deep in the African American culture of the Black Prairie region.  Among the performers born near Macon here in Noxubee County, Eddy Clearwater, Carey Bell, and Jesse Fortune went on to achieve renown in Chicago blues, while Brother Joe May moved to East St. Louis and starred as a gospel singer.  In Prairie Point near the Mississippi-Alabama state line, Willie King kindled a new blues movement as the political prophet of the juke joints.

Date Installed:: 2008/1/1

Organization that placed the object:: Mississippi Blues Commission