Boca Express Train Museum - Boca Raton, Florida
The first railroad passenger station in Boca Raton is now home to the Boca Express Train Museum.

The Boca Raton Historical Society purchased the depot from FEC(Florida East Coast railway), taking several years to restore the building and it's rail cars. It is now being used as a train museum( listed on the National Register of Historic Places) and is one of many highlight's of the City of Boca Raton. Several schools in the area use this museum to teach children of Boca Raton's rich history.

Also on site are two 1947 Seaboard Air Line streamlined rail cars. Historically restored to their original splendor, the unique Budd dining and lounge rail cars are both listed on the National Register of Historic Places, as well as a 1940s Atlantic Coast Line caboose and Baldwin steam engine.

The stainless steel, streamline cars- rare examples of the modern train cars- represent an exciting time in high-speed passenger service. Over the years, as train travel waned, many cars were retired and ultimately sold for scrap.

Only 9 other dining cars(series 6106-6114) and 5 other lounge cars(series 6600-6605) were produced by the Edward G. Budd manufacturing company for the Seaboard Air Line or SAL. Very few streamlines of this type remain, having been sold for scrap metal.

The Baldwin steam engine #12 also numbered as 69 at one point in its career, served the DuQuesne Slag Products Company Railroad in Pennsylvania. (visit link)

And the Atlantic Coast Line Caboose #0711 a class M5 steel coupola cabs built by ACL 1964-67".

Currently Operating: 1st and 3rd Fridays