Ritz Theater - Oaklyn, NJ
18S E 493544 N 4416718
With such a long and storied history, it is no wonder this NRHP site and vintage theater is filled with spirits, and why not? What better place to be entertained in the afterlife than the Ritz.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Our local ghost research organization, South Jersey Ghost Research, travels around to public, private and historic area and investigate claims of paranormal activity. They use lots of fancy, complicated equipment and technology and present such compelling evidence as floating and fleeting orbs, voices (EVPs - Electronic Voice Phenomena) and other spooky stuff. The following comes from the investigation page from this site. This site was visited several times and they took pictures of many orbs and EVPS. All very spooky and compelling.

This theater is absolutely fabulous. They feature two types of acts. One is strictly for children. it is 100% interactive and audience participation is crucial. We saw "The Princess and the Pea" and it was the best time ever (see pictures). The other component of this theater is real or main stream theater in which legitimate performances and plays are acted out for the audience.

We arrived about 45 minutes before show time so I went exploring. The fixtures are still original in the lobby, the stairs leading up to the bathrooms on either wing are all still original and splendid in their architecture and detail. Outside, on the sidewalk, Ritz Theatre is spelled out in arcing brick, surrounded by other brick pavers. The original marquee is still there with the 1927 cornerstone on the right side of the edifice. THE NRHP plaque sits above the dated stone, affixed to the outer wall of the theater.

"The architecture is Greek revival with the auditorium walls featuring 25 foot high neo-classical canvas murals with gilt trimmed columns and velvet draped balconies enclosed by classic carved balustrades. In the 1950’s and 1960’s, the Ritz was known for its fine art and foreign film showings, drawing audiences from Philadelphia and beyond the immediate community. In the 1970's the Ritz became a porno movie house. In January of 1986, Puttin’ On The Ritz was formed and the Ritz reopened its doors, to once again, become the focal point of South Jersey entertainment. The Ritz Theatre Company, Inc. presents six mainstage productions and eleven children’s productions each season. Also offered are holiday shows, special events, summer theatre camp, dramatic workshops and outreach programs. The Theatre building also boasts “The Gallery at the Ritz,” an in-house art gallery that offers professional monthly art exhibits."
SOURCE

Public access?:
You can mill about the foyer but you will need to pay if you want to watch the show. I have wandered around in the seating area when there was no performance as well as the lobby. It is worthwhile to check, if not for scaring the heck out of yourself,m than to just enjoy a local NRHP site.

Visting hours:
Hours always vary depending on what is playing and being performed. Check their website. Type in the name of this waymark in a Google search.