Lemoyne Star"Puritan" Star at Bacon Barn-Sulphur Springs, TN
Lemoyne Star-Puritan Star Pattern located washington county.
Location: Tennessee, United States

About the Appalachian Quilt Trail

The AQT is a great way to experience the variety of rural life in one of the country's most scenic areas. Along the way, stop as often or as little as you like. It's easy to spot waypoints and trail stops along the trail: just look for the painted wooden squares. We invite you to take a trip back in time as you slow down and enjoy the scenic countryside of our region. For your pleasure we have displayed the artistry of the traditional quilt on a backdrop of historic and beautiful barns. Take your time, pack a lunch or better yet stop at a local country store or diner to enjoy some local flavors. You will find a variety of historic sites, produce stands, shops, galleries and other places to entertain you along the way.

Pattern

LeMoyne Star hangs on the Bacon barn. An early quilt pattern dating back to the early 1800s, it is also known as the Eight Point Star or Puritan Star. Precision and patience were the key to the traditional inset piecing technique of this design. Perhaps the quilter, Cora Cox Bacon, grandmother of the current farm owner, was keenly aware of this accomplishment as she displayed her finished product on her bedroom wall in the Bacon home-place.

History

Cora’s husband, Robert B. Bacon, built the barn in 1890. His father, Charles Bacon, deeded the farm to him in 1891. In 1959, Robert and Cora’s son, Bruce H. Bacon, Sr., bought his siblings’ shares in the farm. Bruce’s son, Bruce, Jr. and his wife, Debbie, are the current owners. The barn underwent major renovations in 2004. Fifth and sixth generation Bacons now reside in the home-place, Bruce H. Bacon, III and his wife, Amber, and their daughter, Kyleigh Paige.

Location

The Bacon Farm is located within two miles of the historic Sulphur Springs United Methodist Church campshed, which has been the home of the Sulphur Springs Camp Meeting for over 180 years.

Your Visit:
out in washington county getting these barns