Home Grown Pride at Cook's Greenhouse-Greeneville, TN
Home Grown Pride Pattern
Location: Tennessee, United States

About the Appalachian Quilt Trail

The AQT is a great way to experience the variety of rural life in one of the country's most scenic areas. Along the way, stop as often or as little as you like. It's easy to spot waypoints and trail stops along the trail: just look for the painted wooden squares. We invite you to take a trip back in time as you slow down and enjoy the scenic countryside of our region. For your pleasure we have displayed the artistry of the traditional quilt on a backdrop of historic and beautiful barns. Take your time, pack a lunch or better yet stop at a local country store or diner to enjoy some local flavors. You will find a variety of historic sites, produce stands, shops, galleries and other places to entertain you along the way.

About the Pattern

Home Grown Pride is a quilt pattern developed through a combined effort of Sandee Cook, co-owner of Cook’s Greenhouses, and friends Kimberly Schneider, artist and Downtown Johnson City business owner, and Lynn Frierson, textile artist and quilter. Sandee enlisted her friends’ help to accomplish her goal of representing garden/plant growth and tradition in the design of a quilt square for display at her greenhouse operation in Greene County. She feels this has been accomplished in that the design depicts home grown American pride, with the basket of growing plants and incorporating a representation of the American Flag.

About the Cooks

Sandee and her husband, Steve, moved to Northeast Tennessee in 2000 and found what they were looking for—some flat land as well as gently rolling hills with a view of the mountains. Their dream was to have a catfish pond or two, and to build a greenhouse. Sandee and Steve, and their oldest son, Eric Ensign, built the greenhouse structures themselves, with electrical work done by Future Builders, Inc. of Greeneville. The greenhouse operation began in 2001. Cook’s Greenhouses offers heirloom tomatoes, herbs (both medicinal and culinary), peppers, annuals and ornamental grasses.

Your Visit:
out in greene county getting these patterns waymarked.