Tour-ed Coal Mine - Tarentum, PA
17T E 604860 N 4497003
Mining operations began in 1850. After modifying the mine for visitor comfort and safety, Tour-Ed Mine and Museum was officially opened in 1970.

The earliest record of mining activity at the site of Tour-Ed Mine was in 1850. Known later as the Avenue Mine, it was operated by Allegheny Steel and mined by the Leechburg Mining Company. The coal extracted during this period was used locally at the Allegheny Steel plant in Brackenridge and shipped by rail throughout the nation.

Ira Wood acquired the mine in 1964 and provided coal to many local concerns, including Tarentum Power, PPG and the Allegheny County Workhouse. It opened as a musem in 1970.

During the tour, you climb into a real coal car for your 1/2 mile journey into a mining experience you’ll never forget. The tour covers authentic mining tools and methods from the 1850’s through today.

The museum is the recreated home of a typical coal miner in the 1850’s. The museum has thousands of authentic, historical pieces on display, including many general store items, tools and antiques.
Mine Type: Tourist Mine

Mineral Collecting: No