Log Cabin at maple Farm-Bristol, TN
Log Cabin Pattern
Location: Tennessee, United States

F. THOMAS BARN - MAPLE FARM

Built in the 1854 by Frederick Shultz Thomas, the barn on Maple Farm boasts the “Log Cabin”, a design chosen from a quilt lovingly stitched by a dear neighbor and cousin of the original landowners. Anna Mahaffey Thomas used only her best material in making the quilt, and had quite an artistic eye as evidenced by the blend of colors. The Log Cabin was a popular pattern and provided many women a chance to showcase their artistic ability. These masterpieces were created by using their best material, strips of old clothes and fabrics they were fond of, and placing them in the intricate Log Cabin design. These works of art were often sentimental as well as functional, with memories recalled by admiring the old fabrics that were used.

Frederick and Hannah Worley Thomas built their house on the property in 1856. They had 9 children before Mr. Thomas died. The widowed Mrs. Thomas sold grain and feed to Confederate soldiers. She hid grain and food in the attic to feed the animals and children.

Maple Farm has been productive through the years, providing the owners’ livelihood with the raising of dairy, beef, sheep, hogs, chickens as well as hay and tobacco. The 7th generation currently lives on the farm and continues in the Thomas tradition of “working hard and putting God first to achieve our goals.”

The Artists

Clara Thomas: My Husband and I live on a 465 acre farm 1/2 mile from where you see this quilt square in Holston Valley, near Bristol, Tennessee. We board horses, give farm tours, raise beef cattle and tobacco and have four children (my finest creation). I never started out to sell my work, but people seem to find something soothing in it. After our four children became independent, I began to pursue my love for art. Studying on my own and seeking advice from successful artists, I began this next exciting adventure with God's guidance. Four signed numbered limited edition prints can be seen on
www.art-exchange.com . My originals can be seen in my home studio and in local exhibits. Signed, numbered, limited edition prints are also available by Mrs. Joe (Clara) Thomas.

Lisa Trivett was born and raised in the Holston Valley community of Sullivan County, Tennessee. She currently teaches elementary art in Sullivan County Schools. She is pleased to share her God-given artistic ability with others

Your Visit:
out and about getting these barns