Children's Fountain - Berkeley, CA
A fountain in front of the Lawrence Hall of Science at UC Berkeley.

From the Inventory: "An octagonal fountain with four vertical sprays. The fountain consists of a raised central octagon with each side broken by a canal-like trough. The pool is framed by an another octagon, which is capped by a broad top, forming a bench. The aggregate concrete is tinted orange-brown and the pool surfaces are painted blue.

The fountain is in memory of Douglas N. Wu and was made possible by a gift from Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth S. Van Strum. The fountain was built at the same time as the Lawrence Hall of Science building."

(Plaque on east side, raised lettering:) IN MEMORIAM/DOUGLAS N. WU (Polished stone plaque, set on seat:) THE/LAWRENCE HALL OF SCIENCE/CHILDREN'S FOUNTAIN/MADE POSSIBLE BY A GIFT OF/ MR. & MRS. KENNETH S. VAN STRUM/DEDICATED TO/CHILDREN OF ALL AGES/IN MEMORY OF/ANNA CECILIA,/DAPHNE, ALEXIS, JRUIS AND/BENJAMIN VAN STRUM.
TITLE: Children's Fountain

ARTIST(S): Anshen and Allen, architectural firm.

DATE: 1968.

MEDIUM: Aggregate concrete, tinted and painted.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS CA001015

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
University of California, Berkeley, Lawrence Hall of Science, 1 Centennial Drive, Plaza, Berkeley, California 94720

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
None