Swallows in the window at Plum Grove Barn-Jonesborough, TN
Swallows in the window quilted pattern
Location: Tennessee, United States

BUILDER OF THE BARN - John Summerfield Graham bought the land from L. M. Broyles in 1916. The barn was built shortly thereafter. Mr. Graham also ran Graham Mill in the early to mid 1900’s. It still stands about one quarter mile south of the barn. The land, mill, and barn were sold to Charles Andrew Dillow, 1902-1990, by the Graham heirs in 1955. Mr. Dillow was married to John Graham’s daughter, Sara Lou. The barn is currently owned by the Dillow heirs, Don and Brian Dillow. Three generations of Dillows continue to live on the farm. It is still a working farm, as tobacco, corn, and grain are raised each year and a dairy is also in operation. QUILT MAKERS - This quilt was made in the late 1800’s or early 1900’s by three sisters living in the neighboring community of New Victory . They were Serphina Jane Scott, Julia Frances Scott, and Phinetta Elizabeth Scott Garvin. Phinetta Garvin ‘s husband was a Confederate Veteran , and she was a second grade school teacher in the Washington County School system in the late 1800’s. Mrs. Garvin was the great, great, great grandmother of Jeremy Dykes.

Your Visit:
Out trying to get these listed so that others can find them.