Downtown Business District Clock - Audubon, NJ
18S E 493870 N 4416017
Beautiful town clock erected in 2002 as part of this town's revitalization efforts. The clock is in front of the Auction House (a 1920's building) and is a new jewel in the downtown area.
Location: New Jersey, United States

With the railroad station and railroad crossing and tracks as a backdrop, this town clock really completes the scene of an authentic turn of the century business street. One might call it quaint. This revitalization project includes landscaping, a nice scenic walk across the street, a gazebo, the railroad station and the various businesses and their shop fronts.

Two sides of this four-faced clock have names of donors written at the base of it. One part of the inscription reads "This clock stands as a symbol of our community working together to preserve its traditions and plan for its future. Dedicated June 8, 2002, Borough of Audubon, Est. 1905." Beneath this are the many names of those responsible for making this happen. The clock is in good working order and is about 12 feet tall. It is on the sidewalk and can easily viewed from the street.

Status: Working

Display: Free Standing