Bass and Trout at Cove Ridge Marina Barn-Butler, TN
Bass and Trout Pattern
Location: Tennessee, United States

The barn at Cove Ridge Marina located on Piercetown Road in Butler, Tennessee was built in the late 1800’s by Henry White. Mr. White built the barn from hand-cut timbers for his son-in-law, John Pierce. John Pierce owned and farmed the land where Cove Ridge Marina is currently located. The barn was built and originally located a few hundred yards from its current location but had to be moved in the late 1940’s when the TVA built Watauga Dam and flooded the area creating Watauga Lake. Throughout the 1900’s the barn was used to house crops, farm implements, cattle and plow horses. The farm and barn remained in the Pierce family until the late 1980’s when most of the land was sold to Cove Ridge Marina. Recent improvements to the barn by the new owner of Cove Ridge Marina include a new roof and reinforced supporting timbers to help ensure that the barn will be preserved for the enjoyment of future generations.

The Bass and Trout quilt pattern was selected due to the obvious connection between the pattern and the current marina aspect of the land on which the barn resides. The quilt artist for the project was Candace St Lawrence from Johnson County, Tennessee.

Your Visit:
Out driving around and found this one.