Mountain Lily at Museum of Appalachia-Clinton- Tennessee
A quilt pattern of Mountain Lily Varition off 2819 Andersonville Highway
Location: Tennessee, United States

About the Appalachian Quilt Trail

The AQT is a great way to experience the variety of rural life in one of the country's most scenic areas. Along the way, stop as often or as little as you like. It's easy to spot waypoints and trail stops along the trail: just look for the painted wooden squares. We invite you to take a trip back in time as you slow down and enjoy the scenic countryside of our region. For your pleasure we have displayed the artistry of the traditional quilt on a backdrop of historic and beautiful barns. Take your time, pack a lunch or better yet stop at a local country store or diner to enjoy some local flavors. You will find a variety of historic sites, produce stands, shops, galleries and other places to entertain you along the way.

Museum of Appalachia

The Museum of Appalachia's history is a proud one, grounded in a profound respect for the tenacity and indomitable character of a region. But it is a living history: it preserves an essential spirit of the past while it continually seeks to educate, entertain, and interpret for the present. From John Rice Irwin's earliest acquisitions has grown a vibrant place of creative activity, careful preservation, and loving commitment to a people and a region.

History

The Museum has been featured in dozens of other national magazines and has been the subject of articles in virtually every major newspaper in the country; John Rice Irwin and the Museum have been the subject of several articles in foreign newspapers as well. Thousands of people from every state in the union and many foreign countries view this splendid preservation of Southern Appalachian life each year, and the official Tennessee Blue Book has described it as "the most authentic and complete replica of pioneer Appalachian life in the world." The American Automobile Association's Tour Book rates the Museum as a "Gem," and our Tennessee Fall Homecoming has been named one of October’s Top 20 Events in the Southeast by the Southeast Tourism Society for 13 years successively.

Time-Life Books' Country Traveler featured the Museum of Appalachia along with five other exceptional outdoor museums, alongside Historic Old Salem and Hancock Shaker Village. Reader's Digest's Our Living History says of the Museum: "It is the smaller touches that give the museum its authentic feel: an ax stuck in a tree stump, cords of firewood stacked neatly next to a cabin, birdhouses made from gourds. Inside a cabin, dresses hang on wall hooks, kitchen utensils are laid out, and plates of dried beans and peppers sit on the table. Planned down to the smallest detail, the museum receives its highest compliments from visitors who ask, 'Does somebody still live here?'"

But however thrilling it is to see the Museum praised in print by such prestigious publications, it is the many unsolicited comments and honors of Museum visitors and local folks that bring him the greatest pleasure. Many visitors to the Museum send letters or return questionnaires with comments that are thoughtfully read and carefully preserved. A retired toolmaker wrote, "The day we visited was cold and rainy, but we soon forgot the rain. Could have stayed all day." From a visitor from North Carolina: "The brochure we picked up at the Welcome Center . . . does not do you justice . . . this is a don't miss place." From a trainer for the U.S. Department of Labor's OSHA: "Today I have brought my 27-year old son who has been ill for nearly four years. Having difficulty with motor skills now, he is disabled . . . . We arrived here at 1p.m. today . . . It is now 4:45 and he is still looking. I think he is reading every written word, so I know he is enjoying it."

Admission

Adults-$14.95

Senior Citizens-$12.00

Children ages 6-12-$5.00

Children ages under 6-Free

directions

We're on Highway 61 about one mile east of Interstate-75. Just take Exit 122 and go east--you'll see us about a mile down the road on the left. You can't miss our sign--come see us soon!

Your Visit:
was in the area visiting a near by musuem and had to come here as well. I love this place in the christmas time.

Type of Barn: Barn still in use