Train Station Gazebo - Audubon, NJ
18S E 493870 N 4416041
This octagonal gazebo was placed in 2003 as part of this town's revitalization efforts. it is located on a grassy strip adjacent to the old railroad tracks.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Audubon Lions Club erected this gazebo and it was sponsored by Equity Bank. It is made of red wood with built in seating for approximately 8 to 10 people. It is quite beautiful as it overlooks the business district and the original Audubon Railroad Station. The renovation of the Station is also part of the town's revitalization effort.

Many towns, up and down the White Horse Pike have centered their downtown revitalization efforts around the railroad and their railroad station. This one like Haddon Heights right down the road has a garden, a gazebo, the train station, historic turn-of-the-century structures and a town clock. The only thing missing are historic markers and interpretive displays.

Seating Type: Built in Seating

Location: Town green near old train station and downtown business district