Tour du Petit Saint-Bénigne - Dijon, France
31T E 654152 N 5242650
[FR] Des trente-trois tours du castrum romain, une subsiste parce qu'elle a été aménagée en chapelle au Moyen Age. [EN] Of the thirty-three towers of the Roman casturm, one remains because it was made into a chapel during the Middle Ages.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

[FR] On peut la voir dans les cours des n° 11 et 15 de la rue Charrue. Avec ses larges ouvertures en arcades, elle ne ressemble pas à une tour du Moyen Age.

[EN] One can see it in the court yards of n° 11 and 15 rue Charrue. With its large arcade openings, it doesn't at all resemble a tower from the Middle Ages.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free