Welcome To Historic Village of Islington Mural - Toronto, Ontario, Canada
17T E 618223 N 4833263
This mural is located on the west wall of Thyme 4 Pizza & Pasta at 5164 Dundas Street W. in Toronto.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This 14' x 41' mural is located on the west wall of Thyme 4 Pizza & Pasta at 5164 Dundas Street W. It is positioned at the western gateway to the BIA (Village of Islington Business Improvement Area) and welcomes passers-by to historic Village of Islington.

Text from the plaque:

Positioned at the western gateway to the Village of Islington Business Improvement Area (BIA), this mural welcomes passersby to our historic community. It also expresses, in graphic form, what organizers are trying to accomplish with the Islington Mosaic heritage murals project.

Designed by graphic artist Peter Lee, this mural shows the historic buildings appearing in the BIA's silhouette logo seen on village street signs and banners. The shadowy high-rise buildings represent the present. The road leading to the village is peopled by figures from the past.

This mural was painted by lead artist, Jim Bravo, and Etobicoke School of the Arts students, Hannah Reynolds and Tongson Chen. To produce the mural, the design was projected onto the wall, blocked out in crayon and then painted-in with latex paint.

This is the eight mural in the Islington mosaic, a partnership of the Village of Islington BIA and the Heritage Etobicoke Foundation. It was financed by Islington bisiness and property ownars and a grant from Toronto Economic Development.

Corparate sponsors incude:
.Benjamin Moore and Company
.Village Paint
.Russ Dilworth - scaffolding
.Thyme 4 Pizza & Pasta - Lightning

Jim Bravo

Jim Bravo is a Toronto based artist and a graduate of the Ontario College of Art and Design. While at college Bravo majored in fine art (drawing+painting) and studied the art of public art/mural design.He works actively in both fields today via painting commissions, set design, and through professional mural execution.He is the recipient of the 2005 Praxis Gallery award for Landscape painting, the 2005 Arts Etobicoke 25th Anniversary Best of Show Award, and was originally sent to Art College through an MSSB arts scholarship.Other recent activities include the illustrations for a children's colouring book, a jacket design for a major Doubleday Books/Random House of Canada novel, and a short listing for the prestigious Royal Overseas Arts League Scholarship UK. At present, he is a youth mentor for the City of Toronto/Arts for Children Organization and is completing one of several pieces designated for the ongoing Islington Village Heritage Murals Project.Originally born in Ecuador, South America, Bravo has spent nearly his entire life living and working in Toronto's Parkdale and Bloor West villages.

Info taken from:
City: Toronto