Heard County Historical Center and History Museum-Franklin, Georgia
Located just off the town square in Franklin, Georgia.

Heard County Historical Center & Museum

Heard County Historical Center, or "Old Jail", served as county jail and sheriff's residence from 1912 to 1964. The Museum offers a look into the past of this rural community and highlights include the jail cells. The Heard County Jail was added to the National Register of Historical Places in 1981.

The Museum has exhibits dedicated to notable residents of the county. One major exhibit is dedicated to local personality, Mahayley Lancaster. A fortune-teller, lawyer, political activist, schoolteacher, and self-proclaimed "oracle of the ages," who became a West Georgia legend in the first half of the twentieth century. This legendary psychic is most remembered for her role in the murder trial of John Wallace which later became a best-selling book and movie, Murder in Coweta County. Dot Moore, coauthor of Oracle of the Ages: Reflections on the Curious Life of Fortune Teller Mayhayley Lancaster (2001) was awarded the 2002 Lilla M. Hawes Award, which is given by the Georgia Historical Society to "the book judged the most worthy contribution to Georgia county or local history published during the previous year."
Theme:
Cultural History of Heard County