Curtis School - Greenwood Village, Colorado
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member boB B giB
Location: Colorado, United States
Created From:
 Curtis School - Greenwood Village, Colorado - posted by boB B giB

From CAHC website:

The Curtis Arts & Humanities Center is a unique setting that serves as the focal point in Greenwood Village’s commitment to the Arts. The Village values the preservation and enhancement of its historic architecture and has established the Curtis Arts & Humanities Center as a visual statement of that philosophy. The Center is a renovated circa 1914 schoolhouse, which in 1931 was expanded to a two-room schoolhouse. The Center was moved to its current site in 1990 and opened its doors to the community in 1992.

The first exhibit at the Center presented “Los Three,” an exciting display of Hispanic art by renowned artists Carlos Fresquez, Carlos Santisveston and Tony Ortega. From that first introduction, the Center continued on the path of presenting art from diverse local organizations and individual artists.

The Greenwood Village Arts & Humanities Council is a citizen advisory body appointed by the City Council. The role of the Arts Council is to make recommendations to the City Council in arts and cultural programs and policy.

Curtis Arts & Humanities Center
2349 East Orchard Road