Asa White House - Eutaw, Alabama
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member SecurB
Historic house in Eutaw, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States
Created From:
 White, Asa, House - Eutaw, Alabama - posted by SecurB

"The Asa White House, also known as the White-McGiffert House, is a historic house in Eutaw, Alabama, USA. It was built ca. 1836 by Asa White, one of Greene County's earliest settlers. Eutaw was established on property owned by Asa White. He conveyed 20 acres (8.1 ha) to the newly established county seat in 1838 for the building of a courthouse, civic buildings, and a commercial district. He then sold residential lots to individuals. His house is a two-story frame building. It was built in the Federal style and later altered with the addition of Greek Revival-influenced details. The house was recorded by the Historic American Buildings Survey in 1936. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places as a part of the Antebellum Homes in Eutaw TR multiple property submission on April 02, 1982, due to its architectural significance." - Wikipedia
Year photo was taken: February 20, 1936