Aaron Tyler House - Griggsville, IL
In 1858, this house contained the only library in town, and Lincoln used it often.
Location: Illinois, United States

Aaron Tyler House
Abraham Lincoln slept here often. Abe Lincoln slept here while a lawyer, and in 1858 when he was a candidate in the U.S. Senate race against Stephen Douglas. The house contained the only library in the Griggsville area at the time and Lincoln liked to sit, study and write in this second-floor room when he spent the night in the bedroom off the library. The Tylers and Lincoln became good friends and when Lincoln became the United States 16th President, he appointed his friend's son, Aaron Tyler, Jr., a lawyer, to a federal judgeship in Chicago. The house was built with Maine lumber by the senior Tyler in 1837, was a farm house, and was considered the finest house in town at the time.

County: Pike County

Historical Society: Abe Lincoln's Pike County