Kirkwood - Eutaw, Alabama
Historic plantation house in Eutaw, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

"Kirkwood is a historic plantation house in Eutaw, Alabama. The house was recorded by the Historic American Buildings Survey in 1934. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on May 17, 1976, due to its architectural significance.

Kirkwood is built in the Greek Revival style with Italianate influences. Foster M. Kirksey began building the house in 1858. Construction was halted by the American Civil War, leaving several features of the houses incomplete. The house is wood framed with two primary floors and a large cupola crowning the low-pitched hipped roof. The roof eaves are ornamented with wooden brackets. A monumentally scaled portico with Ionic columns wraps around two sides of the house. The balcony railings, cupola, and several minor features were completed in the 1970s, when Roy and Mary Swayze restored the house. The Swayze family was awarded a National Trust for Historic Preservation Honor Award in 1982 for their restoration efforts" - Wikipedia

Year photo was taken: April 4, 1934