Relief of Gen. Washington Taking Command of the Continental Army - Cambridge, MA
19T E 325351 N 4693754
On the common of Cambridge, MA, there is a bronze plaque set in stone with a relief image of General George Washington on horseback taking command of the Continental Army on one side, and a quote of his orders on the back side.

In Cambridge, at the Cambridge Common, near where Garden Street intersects with Mason Street, stands a series of markers concerning the site where General George Washington took command of the Continental Army on July 4, 1775 (one year BEFORE the signing of the Declaration of Independence). One of the stone markers has two bronze plaques embedded in it.

The first plaque is a relief of a scene representing General George Washington addressing the soldiers he now has command of. Washington is on horseback facing a line of soldiers. A great elm tree is behind him. In the background is the image of King's Chapel, which he had occupied and worshiped in. At the bottom is some text:

General George Washington
Having taken command of the army of the united colonies at Cambridge inspects the troops near this spot on the fourth day of July 1775.

The plaque on the back has a quote of his general address. It states:

Washington's General Orders Given at Cambridge, July 4, 1775

"The Continental Congress having now taken all the troops of the several Colonies, which have been raised, or which hereafter may be raised for the support and defense of the Liberties of America into their Pay and Service, They are now the Troops of the United Provinces of North America and it is hoped that all Distinctions of Colonies will be laid aside so that one and the same Spirit may animate the whole and the only Contest be who shall render on this great and trying Occasion the most essential service to the Great and Common Cause in which we are all engaged."

According to an FAQ in the Cambridge Historical Commission web page, the story that Washington took command under the elm tree is likely a legend that started in the 1830s. There was a great elm on the common, however, and it was kept until it became diseased and accidentally pulled out in 1923. That elm is also part of the Seal of the City of Cambridge.

King's Chapel down the street also has historical signs that reference Washington. For a time, Washington had used the building while the Continental Army was there, and had attended services. Also, an archway at the corner of the Cambridge Common nearest Harvard University has a small profile of Washington.

So, there is a lot to see about Washington, here!
Location: