The Ohio Railway Museum - Worthington, OH
17T E 329197 N 4440047
The Ohio Railway Museum is located in historic Worthington, Ohio, a northern suburb of Columbus, Ohio, USA.
Location: Ohio, United States

From the Ohio Railway Museum website:

"Founded in 1948, The Ohio Railway Museum is one of the oldest railway museums in America. The museum began with the acquisition of Ohio Public Service Interurban Car #21, which is now listed on the National Register of Historic Places."

"The museum is designed to educate through displays and demonstrations, the role and effect of the railroads in the life of the people and businesses of Ohio and the United States."

"The collection, numbering over thirty pieces, which includes streetcars dating from the 1900 to 1949, interurbans dating from 1905 to 1965, passenger cars dating from 1918 to 1925, also including electric and steam locomotives built from 1910 to 1926."

Train ride provided?: yes

Actual railroad cars or locomotives on display?: yes

Admission fee?: Adults $6.00; Seniors $5.00; Children (age 4-12) $4.00; Children (age 3 and under) free.

Street Address: 990 Proprietors Road, Worthington, OH 43085

Gift shop?: yes

Café/restaurant?: no

Theater?: no

Other features?:
The following pieces are included in the museum's collection: Norfolk and Western Railway #578 Steam Engine built in 1910, Illinois Terminal Railroad Co. PCC Streetcar # 450 built in 1949, Columbus City Street Car # 703 built 1925, and the Railway Post Office Car built in 1920 where postal clerks use to process the mail while transporting it from city to city.