The Hot Dog Lady - Burlington, Vermont
A genuine piece of local history

In honor of
LOIS BODOKY
"The Hot Dog Lady"

For 28 years of loyal service on the Church Street Marketplace (1977-2005)

For more than a quarter-century, Lois Bodoky served up hot dogs and hospitality on Church Street. Though the landscape and businesses changed Lois remained a pillar of stability - open rain or shine, always smiling and full of friendly conversation. She was a city icon and a genuine good Samaritan, showing respect and kindness to all people from governors to the homeless. Her elegance, compassion, timeless bouffant, and cats-eye glasses have left an indelible memory on this street and in the hearts of those who met her.

When her beauty salon burned, Lois turned to selling hot dogs as one of the first sidewalk vendors on Church Street* (even before it became the Church Street Marketplace). Her husband would pull up mid-morning with the cart on a trailer, set it up, and Lois would be there through dinner time, often handing a free dog to a hungry someone who could not afford one. She was the Iron Lady: out there every day, sun or snow, but she had to give up the business when her husband passed away.

Lois was a Marketplace icon. One can still find postcards depicting her in local gift shops; in a local restaurant, there is a floor to ceiling mural of the view looking up the Marketplace, with Lois, her cart and her trademark bee-hive bouffant hairdo dead center. She's mentioned in the Congressional Record: on May 24, 1999, Senator Patrick Leahy entered a salute to Lois on the occasion of her twenty-fifth anniversary on Church Street.

The plaque was placed in November, 2009, on the building in front of which Lois sold her dogs all those years, itself historic. It was an event: Mayor Kiss and other dignitaries were there; McKenzie Meats (her one and only supplier) provided free hot dogs for the crowd.

I am honored to have known Lois, having bought a couple of dogs from her at least once a week for a good ten years when I worked around the corner; later, I looked forward to visiting with her when I shopped at Costco, where she served up samples.

Lois passed away December 19, 2013 at the age of 92. She will be missed.

*Vermont Teddy Bear had its beginnings as a pushcart vendor here about the same time.