Carpenter, Capt. Nathan, House - Eutlaw, Alabama
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member SecurB
Historic plantation house near Eutlaw, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States
Created From:
 Carpenter, Capt. Nathan, House - Eutlaw, Alabama - posted by SecurB

"Twin Oaks Plantation, also known as the Captain Nathan Carpenter House, is a historic plantation house near Eutaw, Alabama. Built in 1853, it was added to the National Register of Historic Places on July 23, 1999, due to its architectural and historical significance.

Nathan Mullin Carpenter's family migrated from Franklin County, North Carolina to Greene County, Alabama in the early 1820s. He was born on December 22, 1826. He served with the Eutaw Rangers during the Mexican–American War. Carpenter married twice, first to Catherine Cockrell on September 7, 1848. She died from yellow fever in 1849. He married a second time on January 8, 1851 to Marjorie Pippen.

Nathan and Marjorie Carpenter purchased 667 acres (2.70 km2) of land for $10,012 on September 28, 1852 from John and Anna Rice. This property would become Twin Oaks Plantation. The house was built in 1853 by a local builder, David Rinehart Anthony. Anthony's own house, built later in Eutaw, bears a strong resemblance to Twin Oaks, most notably the octagonal columns and side-gables. Nathan and Marjorie would raise eight children in the house, five before the American Civil War and three after it.

Carpenter organized a company of men called the Confederate Rangers on the lawn in front of the house in 1862 . He was elected as captain of the unit. It would become Company B of the 36th Regiment Alabama Infantry. The company would see action in the battles of Chattanooga, Chickamauga, Nashville, and the Atlanta Campaign. Nathan Carpenter died on May 5, 1907, with Marjorie following him on February 14, 1911.

The Greek Revival style house is a two-story wood-frame structure with a side-gabled roof covering the portico and main block of the structure. The foundations and chimneys are built in brick. The front elevation features a two-story portico supported by four monumentally-scaled octagonal columns. The portico spans the entire front of the house, covering all five bays of the facade. Double doors with sidelights occupy the central bay of each floor, with a cantilevered governor's balcony projecting from the second level." - Wikipedia

Carpenter, Capt. Nathan, House (added 1999 - Building - #99000793) Also known as Twin Oaks Plantation 2.5 mi. SE of Clinton, , Eutlaw Historic Significance: Architecture/Engineering, Event Architect, builder, or engineer: Anthony, David Rinehart Architectural Style: Greek Revival Area of Significance: Social History, Architecture Period of Significance: 1850-1874, 1875-1899 Owner: Private Historic Function: Domestic Historic Sub-function: Secondary Structure, Single Dwelling Current Function: Domestic Current Sub-function: Secondary Structure, Single Dwelling
Hwy 14, 2.5 mi. SE of Clinton
Eutlaw, Alabama