Demopolis Public School - Demopolis, Alabama
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member SecurB
Historic former school building in Demopolis, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States
Created From:
 Demopolis Public School - Demopolis, Alabama - posted by SecurB

"The Demopolis Public School is a historic public school building in the city of Demopolis, Alabama. It was designed by architect Frank Lockwood in the Beaux-Arts style and was completed in 1914. The new two-story brick building replaced an earlier two-story Queen Anne style wood-frame structure that was built in 1889 and burned in 1913. The contractors for the new building were J.T. Clancy and W.M. Neely. The building continued as a part of the Demopolis City School System until it closed its doors in June 1981. The school was added to the National Register of Historic Places on October 28, 1983. The building now houses a theater group, the Canebrake Players" - Wikipedia