Canyon de Chelly National Monument - Chinle, AZ
12S E 631080 N 4001761
National Monument on Navajo Lands in northeastern Arizona that preserves ruins of Native American villages built in steep-walled canyons between A.D. 350 and 1300.
Location: Arizona, United States

Canyon de Chelly is unique among our National Park System because besides being a place of distinctive architecture, artifacts, and rock imagery, the canyon and the Park is comprised entirely of Navajo Tribal Trust Land. The Navajo Nation and National Park Service work together to not only manage the park resources, but also sustain the living Navajo community continuing to live in the canyon.

Your first stop should be the visitors center, which is also one of the first things you come to on the Park road. Here you can also obtain the services of a Navajo guide for either driving your own vehicle or hiking within the canyon. (Note that driving the North or South Rim roads and hiking the White House trail does not require a guide.)

VC

Views from along the Park road. North road views are better in the morning, South road views in the afternoon.

View

Ruins in the floor of the canyon.