Sullivan County
Sullivan County, Pennsylvania

Marker Text:

Formed March 15, 1847 from Lycoming County. Named for State Senator Charles C. Sullivan, who was active in securing its creation. Laporte, the county seat, was incorporated 1853. County is home of Eagles Mere (long a noted resort) and Worlds End State Park.

Sullivan County was first settled by Native Americans. The first white settlers where a survey team paid with land for their servies. The first wave of settlers came in the early 1800's. Mostly farmers. The late 1800's saw the beginning of lumbering, mining and a few factories. Some early businesses where a glass factory, cloth factory, flour mills, a silk mill, a copper mine, cigar factory, distillery, footware factory and foundaries.

Marker Name: Sullivan County

County: Sullivan