St Mark's Lutheran Church - Oaklyn, NJ
18S E 493335 N 4417151
This large church is located just off historic White Horse Pike. Built in 1958, this church also offers a day care for young children. It is set in a residential neighborhood.
Location: New Jersey, United States

There is a plain bell tower with 8 arched windows (2 on each side) rising over the western end of the church. Perhaps the most distinguished feature is the door. There are five ivory columns on either side of the door beginning at the landing, at the top of the stone steps. The doors are made of a beautiful hard wood which reside under an arch similar to the columns topped by a portico roof. It is definitely eye-catching.

From their website:

"As a community of the people of God, we, the congregation at Saint Mark, recognize that the world is often an unloving place, a place of alienation and brokenness, causing great stress in the lives of members of our community and our congregation. Christ calls us to reconciliation and wholeness, and we are challenged by the Gospel to be agents of healing within our society irrespective of race, ethnicity, sexual orientation, or physical and emotional challenges.

We affirm with the apostle Paul that in Christ “there is neither Jew nor Greek, there is neither slave nor free, there is neither male or female’ (Galatians 3:28).

" SOURCE

Active Church: Yes