Court Street Dam, Genesee River, Rochester, NY
18T E 287863 N 4781158
Dam, located in downtown Rochester, NY ensures that the Genesee River will be navigable above this point.
Location: New York, United States

The Court Street Dam functions as a water-control structure for the lower Genesee River to regulate water levels in the nearby Erie Barge Canal during navigation season and to furnish water for the Rochester Gas and Electric hydroelectric plant at the west end of the dam. Constructed in two phases in 1917 and 1926, the facility consists of four sector gates, separated by two concrete operating piers and a center mass-concrete pier and bounded by two concrete abutments. The sector gates are pie-shaped and hinged at their downstream end; they float up into position under hydraulic pressure. Through a series of interior valves and weir tubes located in the operating piers, the internal hydraulic pressures can be increased to lift the gates for water retention or can be decreased to lower the gates to release water downriver. This type of gate was first built in the Chicago area for a facility on the Chicago Drainage Canal at Lockport, IL. The original design has been credited to Mr. E.L. Cooley (Cooman 1927), and it is believed there are only a couple of other similar facilities in this country. (visit link)
Waterway where the dam is located: Genesee River

Main use of the Water Dam: Improve Navigation