Schifferdecker Park - Joplin, Mo.
15S E 362279 N 4105435
This marker is located at Schifferdecker Avenue and Historic US 66. The entrance of the park is on Schifferdecker Avenue.

This marker is made of red granite - a rectangular marker with a circular top. The marker text reads:

U.S. 66 Will Rogers Highway
Chicago to Los Los Angeles
Illinois ~ Missouri ~ Kansas ~ Oklahoma ~ Texas ~ New Mexico ~ Arizona ~ California

Schifferdecker Park

Formerly Electric Park (1909-1912), is traced to a multi-acre dairy farm in the 1890's. Charles Schifferdecker acquired the land in the early 1900s. On Nov. 1, 1913 he deeded forty acres to the city of Joplin. Schifferdecker Park eventually expanded to 160 acres. Schifferdecker Municipal Golf Course opened in 1922. In 1931, a concession stand was converted into the Tri-State Mineral Museum, which later joined with the Joplin Historical Society, creating the Joplin Museum Complex in 1996.

Route 66 "Main Street of America" has serviced patrons of Schifferdecker Park since 1926 and continues today as a popular thoroughfare for local commuting citizens as well as tourists.

"Even if you are on the right track, you'll get run over if you just sit there."
Will Rogers
History of Mark:
This marker resembles the Oklahoma State Markers using the same Red Granite. I have found no further information on this marker.