Original Milestone 121 marker - Rossville, IL
16T E 443782 N 4465049
Inscription - "The Original Milestone 121 marked by Barbara Standish Chapter NSDAR 1930 Replaced by them and the Rossville Historical Society 1984"
Location: Illinois, United States

From (visit link)
"This milestone number 121 by its number - puts it 121 miles from Vincennes, Indiana as the road heads to Chicago. There is rich History within the story of this road. Starting with buffalo following the "well worn Buffalo Path" from Minnesota to the Kentucky "salt licks." It was slowly and painfully cleared - becoming the "Hubbard's Trace." In 1835 the Illinois General Assembly ordered the "Vincennes to Chicago Road" to be surveyed. After a colorful life and adventures James Clayman, "the most reliable voice of the Rocky Mountain fur trade," became the Deputy County Surveyor of Vermilion County, Illinois. He was contracted to survey the new road, and placed upon it a "Mile Marker" at every mile along it. He followed "Hubbard's Trace" much of the way.

With the era of the automobile, came the "Dixie Highway" following most of the "Vincennes to Chicago" route from Chicago within the State of Illinois.

There are a limited number of these old "mile markers" yet in existence. Each should receive public recognition and to have their story told as part of the rich history of this roadway."
Condition: Worn

Material: Stone

Inscription:
on the memorial plaque "The Original Milestone 121 marked by Barbara Standish Chapter NSDAR 1930 Replaced by them and the Rossville Historical Society 1984"

Name of road: originally Hubbard's Trail (aka Vincennes Trail or DIxie Highway)