John F. Kennedy University - Pleasant Hill, CA
10S E 583057 N 4201437
JFK University is named after the 35th preisdent of the United States. The university was founded in 1964.

About it's namesake: "In the spirit of our namesake John F. Kennedy, 35th president of the United States, our challenging and innovative approach to education enhances your life and supports your personal and professional goals. Our multi-dimensional programs are practical and inspirational, creative and stimulating, expansive and active, holistic and interdisciplinary. Who you are--the ways that life and experience have influenced you--is as important to us as what you want to do.

When Kennedy accepted the 1960 nomination for president, he challenged the world to deal with war, poverty, and ignorance: "I believe the times demand new invention, innovation, imagination, decision. I am asking each of you to be pioneers on that New Frontier."

Following his 1963 assassination, a group of idealistic educators took up Kennedy's charge and established a distinctive university in his name, one imbued with conscience, dedicated to higher education that accommodates people of diverse interests and needs, intent on providing valuable community service, and accessible to all."

About the University: "John F. Kennedy University is a private university located in Pleasant Hill, California, with satellite campuses in Campbell, Berkeley, and Santa Cruz in the San Francisco Bay Area. It was founded in 1964 to focus on providing continuing opportunities for adult education. Enrollment is approximately 1700 (as of 2006) with no campus residences. The faculty consists of over 700 adjunct faculty employed in their subject areas in addition to about 60 full-time academics.

JFK University has five schools — Education and Liberal Arts, Holistic Studies, Law, Management, and Professional Psychology. The University also has a Continuing Education program.

John F. Kennedy University is accredited by the Western Association of Schools and Colleges.

As of April 7, 2009, JFKU became an affiliate of the National University System. JFK University retains its name, identity and accreditation as an independent university." (visit link)
Waymark Type: Named place or building

100 Ellinwood Way