Earl Shilton Castle - Leicestershire
All that is visible are a partial moat and the re constructed gatehouse,
Location: United Kingdom

Earl Shilton is an ancient village, sited on a long hill in between Leicester and Hinckley. The manor of Scheltone (from Shelf Ton after the hill) is mentioned in the Doomsday Book.

The ownership of Scheltone prior to the Conquest is unknown but neighbouring Barwell was held by Leofric of Mercia, best known for his exhibitionist wife - Godiva. After the conquest Scheltone and many other manors in Leicestershire were settled upon one of Williams main Norman supporters, the family did not maintain their hold on the manor for too long after backing the wrong side in one of the many Norman Civil Wars they were stripped of their land. Later during the tenure as Earl of Leicester of Simon De Montfort the village is thought to have gained it's prefix of Earl. De Montfort having created the hunting ground known as Shilton Park.

At some point after the Norman Conquest the Normans built one of their Motte and Bailey Castles in the village, these castles consisted of a wooden central tower on a mound which had been thrown up using the spoil from digging a ditch, two sets of wooden walls surrounded this the Motte and a flat area called the Bailey. It is thought that the castle was dismantled during the reign of Henry II,and replaced with a hunting lodge.

The remains of the Motte and Bailey are found in the area of the village called the Hall Park, sadly other than the earthworks nothing remains of the castle or lodge, the gateway is a modern replica and the remains of the lodge were used to renovate the church in the nineteenth century .
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined