Bonhomie - Hattiesburg, MS
Bonhomie Historical Marker
Location: Mississippi, United States

Bonhomie is an extinct sawmill town South of Hattiesburg. The property is now owned by Molpus Timberlands Management and the few surviving buildings have been restored for use as their offices. Gates are closed on the weekend but the property is avalible for self-guided tours during the week.

The marker text reads as follows:

“These buildings are the remnants of Bonhomie a company owned sawmill town that thrived from 1915-1938. The Tatum Lumber Company established a mill here in 1915 drawing laborers and their families to the area. During its height Bonhomie included a doctor’s office, church, school and train station. Once the virgin forests were depleted, however, the workers were forced to find work elsewhere and Bonhomie became an extinct town. In 2000 Molpus Timberlands Management began restoring Bonhomie.”

Driving directs from Hwy 49s in Hattiesburg are:
Travel South on Hwy 49 crossing over Hwy 11/Broadway Drive continue through one red light and turn right at the 2nd light. This should be WSF Tatum Drive. Take the first left onto Bonhomie road, marker is on left not far from stop sign.
Date Installed:: 2008/1/1

Organization that placed the object:: Mississippi Department of Archives and History