Burnside Bridge Witness Tree - Sharpsburg MD
18S E 264950 N 4370346
This stately sycamore still stands beside the Burnside Bridge on Antietam Battlefield and saw the battle action on that day in September 1862.
Location: Maryland, United States

An Alexander Gardner photograph of the Burnside Bridge in the days following the battle in 1862. The tree is young and stands to the left of the bridge in this photo. The rock wall in the foreground also still stands.
(visit link)

A 1920's photos of a car passing over the Burnside Bridge. The tree can be seen on the right side beside the bridge.

Historic Event:
Witness to the combat at Burnside Bridge in Sharpsburg, Maryland, during the Battle of Antietam in September 1862.

Year: September 17, 1862

Species: Sycamore