Clocks at the tower of County Chancery / Hodiny na veži Státního okresního archivu (Kladno, Central Bohemia)
33U E 435917 N 5555296
Well visible clocks you can find at the tower of County Chancery (Státní okresní archiv) next to the natural centre of town Kladno - Mayor Pavel Square (Námestí starosty Pavla).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The buiding of the Kladno County Chancery was built on the site of the original old one-storey Town hall of a square ground-plan. The Kladno councilmen sessions had taken place there until 1877. After that, it became the Civic Loan Office property, underwent a series of reconstructions and rebuldings such as the one in 1887 during which another storey and a clock tower (with four depicted working clocks...) were added. The present appearance of the building comes from the later period of around 1910.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted