Old Haralson County Courthouse-Buchanan, Georgia
Located on the town square in Buchanan, Georgia

This courthouse was completed in 1892 and replaced an earlier structure built sometime after the county was created. Built on the Buchanan town square, the 1892 courthouse continued in service until 1972, when a new courthouse was built about a half-mile away. Today, the old courthouse serves as a library.http://georgiainfo.galileo.usg.edu/courthouses/haralsonoldCH.htm

Text of the Georgia Historic Marker

This County, created by Act of the Legislature Jan. 26, 1856, is named for Gen. Hugh A. Haralson, Member of Congress and Chairman of the Committee on Military Affairs during the Mexican War. The County Site is named for James Buchanan, last Democratic President before the War. Among the first County Officers were: Sheriff John K. Holcombe, Clerk of Superior Court Van A. Brewster, Clerk of Inferior Court Jesse M. Jeams, Tax Receiver Hiram Ray, Tax Collector Alfred H. Green, Ordinary George H. Hamilton, Surveyor William D.F. Mann and Coroner John McClung.
Year Built: 1892

Current Use of Building: Library