The Bell Tower @ Oaklyn Baptist Church - Oaklyn, NJ
18S E 493290 N 4417277
This is an interesting, closed bell-tower with overlapping louvers which rises gracefully above the church to the left of the main entrance.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The bell tower gives way to a not so unique steeple. All of this is painted white. The steeple is in the shape of a rectangular pyramid and is about 25 feet high, with the bell tower, the entire deal lis about 35 to 40 feet high.

This is a very nice 52-year old church which lies in a residential area on a side street. The cornerstone is located on left side of the church and indicates the church was constructed in 1957. The stone is large & white and contrasts w/ the red brick it is set into. The stone is closed to the ground is mostly obscured by low lying shrubbery.

From the church website, a history of Oaklyn Baptist Church

Oaklyn Baptist Church was organized in Montgomery’s Hall, located at White Horse Pike and Greenwood Avenue on June 2, 1904. Fourteen Christians covenanted together to become a church. When the church was a little over a year old, its Board of Trustees was authorized to purchase a plot of land, 100’ x 200’, at the corner of the White Horse Pike and Bettlewood Avenue for $300. Plans for a church building were adopted and a construction contract was awarded on October 15, 1905 at the cost of $3,980. The completed building was turned over to the congregation on June 19, 1906.

During the lat 1920’s there was a rapid population increase in Oaklyn. Under the leadership of Rev. H.O. Wyatt, the church was able to embark on a period of broad expansion. The church sold the property at the corner of the White Horse Pike and acquired a much larger plot down the street on Bettlewood Ave…the historic Bettle Estate. The historic Bettle mansion, built about 1850, was entirely renovated as a Sunday School facility. An outbuilding formerly used as a carriage house was also converted into a Fellowship Hall and Scout House. A Men’s Bible Class grew to over a hundred members, complementing the already vigorous women’s classes.

The 1940’s and 1950’s continued to bring expanding ministry to the church under the able leadership of several pastors. After the mortgage on the Bettle property was paid off in 1955, a plan to build a new church on the property was begun. The cornerstone was laid in June of 1957 and the building was ready for partial occupancy in the fall. The ministry of Rev. Lloyd Williams began in 1961 and the church continued to flourish.

In 1968, a team from the church went to El Salvador to help build much needed facilities. After a 1969 visit to Haiti by Pastor Williams, the church agreed to support Rev. Samuel Alexandré, pastor at Mirebalais, with a salary of $85 a month. After a second trip to Haiti by four of our members in the late 1970s, the church collected money to send Pastor Alexandré for the purchase of a car which would make it possible for him to reach outlying villages for which he was also responsible.

Ground was broken for a new Christian Education building and renovations to the existing Sunday School building. It was completed in 1972. During this period the church continued its long standing tradition of service and involvement in the community. The church also maintained its commitment to national and global missions.

The decade of the 1980’s brought much change to the church. A number of improvements were made to the outside of the sanctuary including a new roof and gutters. On the inside of the sanctuary, painting and décor changes were made, a new organ was purchased. A plan to replace the existing windows with stained glass began in 1986.

In 1990 the church supported Rev. Sharber as he went on a mission tour in Zaire. The same year the church became involved in a Homeless Hospitality ministry with other area churches, a ministry that continues to this day.

Rev. Eric Hoheisel was called to the pastoral ministry in July of 1997. The church celebrated its 100th anniversary in 2004 by completing major sanctuary renovation and recommitting itself to the values that have made this church a vibrant part of this community for so many years.

Address of Tower:
29 E. Bettlewood Avenue