Extinct - Oklahoma City, OK
Very interesting abstract sculpture in the gardens by the Oklahoma History Center

When I saw this sculpture while walking through the Red River Walk, I thought it was a real tree. A really tall tree. If I hadn't stopped to read the information on the sculpture I never would have realized it was fake. This piece really stands out in the area because of its height. The detail in the metal base is worth stopping to see.

information on plaque that accompanies the art work:
"Extict
Bob Haozous, Warm Springs Chiricahua Apache, 1943 -

Steel, 2005

Much of Bob's art deals with the contradictions of modern convenience and responsibility. Extinct is a four-sided steel structure with cutouts in the shape of buffalo. Emerging from the center of this structure is a single tree, a contradition. This piece refers to the decimation of the buffalo in the late 19th century, which played such a pivotal role for many American Indian tribes. According to Bob, the destruction of the buffalo can be equated to killing nature. What about the future, of the earth and the coming generations? We as a modern society accept convenience at the cost of destroying the earth."
Title: Extinct

Artist: Bob Haozous,

Media (materials) used: steel

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Red River Walk, garden by the Oklahoma History Center

Date of creation or placement: 2005