Arney's Mount Friends Meetinghouse and Burial Ground - Columbus, NJ
18T E 525867 N 4428877
Of course this place is haunted! It is over 235 years old and the cemetery is jam-packed with all sorts of restless spirits and specters. This property is an excellent and preserved example of a Quaker Meetinghouse and churchyard cemetery.
Location: New Jersey, United States

According to our local ghost research and investigation organization, this rural-centered meetinghouse is haunted. The Arney's Mount Friends Meeting House was founded in the year 1775, and was originally named "Shreve's". This meeting house is one of the few Quaker Meeting Houses in the Burlington County area. As of this date, the cemetery is well cared for by the caretakers and this cemetery has all old Quaker headstones in place.

Within the stone walled area of the cemetery, the N.J. Ghost Research group has caught visual and auditory evidence of the dead. There are pictures of orbs and streaks of light which simply do not belong. Staff members heard a multitude of auditory disturbances which they were able to record.

I have only visited this are in the daytime so I have never experienced any of the documented phenomenon. I have never heard any contrary stories debunking the current research that has been presented. I can say the place does give me a weird feeling when I visit, more-so than any of the other cemeteries in which I have walked.

Public access?:
There are no restrictions to this site.

Visting hours:
There are no established visiting hours as this place is out in the open and anyone can swing on by and visit. There are neighbors across the street so be respectful and don't traipse around at all ungodly hours.