Plaza Comfort Station - Crater Lake N.P., OR
Plaza Comfort Station in Rim Village at Crater Lake National Park.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Central Comfort Station (also known as Comfort Station No. 68 on the National Historic Register) is located against the forest edge at the east end of the old cafeteria plaza. The building is a rectangular, one-story, wood-frame structure with massive native stones applied to the exterior. It has a wood shake gable roof with extended eaves and exposed rafter ends and there is horizontal wood siding above the stonework on the gable ends of the building. The building was begun in 1937 and finished the following year under the guidance of an NPS landscape architect using CCC crews. It was the last Rustic style building constructed at Rim Village. (http://www.nps.gov/archive/crla/rim/rimvill.htm)