Joseph McIvor, survivor.
A monument to the only survivor of a tenement collapse in 1861.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

Joseph McIvor was a very lucky 12 year-old indeed. On the night of 25th November 1861 the 17th century tenement he was living in on Edinburgh's High Street collapsed after several internal walls had been removed to make small rooms bigger. 35 of his fellow inhabitants lost their lives but Joseph was heard to call from the rubble and then when it refused to give him up easliy he called to his rescuers 'Heave awa' chaps, I'm no dead yet'.
When the building was rebuilt a bust of his likeness and the phrase he called, somewhat changed so that Victorian visitors from London could understand it, was placed above the doorway to Paisley Close.