Evangelical Lutheran Church of the Redeemer - GHS 60-5 - Fulton Co., GA
16S E 742188 N 3740240
Evangelical Lutheran Church of the Redeemer historic marker located at the church, 731 Peachtree St NE, Atlanta, GA.

Evangelical Lutheran Church of the Redeemer

The Lutheran Church of the Redeemer was founded in 1903 as the first English-speaking congregation in Atlanta. The church´s first building was erected in 1905 near the state capitol. The church moved in 1937 to Peachtree and Fourth Streets where in 1952 its current structure was completed. Designed by Harold Wagoner of Philadelphia, the gothic structure is of Tennessee quartzite and Indiana limestone. Redeemer, founded by thirty-nine people, grew in one hundred years to become the largest Lutheran congregation in Georgia, Alabama, Mississippi and Tennessee, which comprise the Southern Synod of Evangelical Lutheran Church in America.

Erected by The Georgia Historical Society and
2000.8 The Lutheran Church of the Redeemer 60-5