"Narrenturm" - Museum of Pathology and Anatomy - Vienna, Austria
33U E 600519 N 5341476
The Museum of Pathology and Anatomy was founded 1796. Now it is located in the "Madhouse Tower", built in 1784, the first psychiatrical hospital worldwide.
Location: Wien, Austria

Behind a flat facade along Alser Straße are the courtyards of the former Allgemeines Krankenhaus, today the campus of the University of Vienna, founded by Joseph II in 1784. At the far north end, outside of the complex, is the Narrenturm, a former lunatic asylum designed by Isidor Canevale. The tower now houses the Museum of Pathology and Anatomy.

Types of Exhibits:

• Maceration Preparations
    Human and animal dry preparations of bones and other body parts with pathological changes. One of the oldest types of preparations.
  • Wet Preparations
    Human and animal cadaveric parts with pathological changes, preserved in formaldehyde.
  • Moulages
    Castings of pathological body parts in wax or paraffin.
  • Devices
    Old and new medical devices illustrating specific diseases. The collection includes medical coins and stamps as well as trade insignia of the medical professions.

Opening hours:
Wednesday: 3.00pm - 6.00pm