Veterans Memorial - St. Anne, IL
16T E 439835 N 4541917
Multiwar Veterans Memorial and Sept 11 memorial, with 105 MM howitzer on display, adjacent to baseball diamond. Stars, eagle, service emblems and flags engraved.
Location: Illinois, United States

From (visit link)
"The Purpose of the Illinois Motorcycle Freedom Run is to show Our Brave Servicemen and Women, and their Families, that we support them, and to Honor Fallen Heroes. The route is lined with Americans waving American Flags and paying tribute. In the past we have had 10's of thousands of participants. The money raised through you generous donations is used to update and maintain the Memorial, and to put this wonderful event together. The first Memorial we erected was in the small town of St Anne Illinois. the hometown of Capt. Ryan A. Beaupre, one of Illinois first casualties in the war against terror. We have donated Memorials to all of the Veteran Homes and Hospitals in The State of Illinois in Honor of all our Veterans , Past and Present. We Have assisted many of our Fallen Heroes Children, with funds for their education, in hopes that through education, they will learn to diplomatically resolve their problems. "
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Spanish American, Civil, WW1, WW2, Korean, Vietnam, Lebanon Conflict, Gulf War, Freedom Iraq.

In Honor Of: Dedicated to the veterans who perished for our freedom. Dedicated to all men and women who served our nation in war and peace, past, present and future.

Marker Text:
All gave some, some gave all. Greater love hath no man than this, that a man lay down his life for his friends. John 15:13 We thank God that such men lived. General George Patton Let every nation know, whether it wishes us well or ill, that we shall pay any price, bear any burden, meet any hardship, support any friend, oppose any foe, in order to assure the survival and the success of liberty. John F. Kennedy Always remember Sept. 11, 2001

Date of dedication: 2004

Who Put it Here?: American Legion St. Anne Post 842, with help from the Illinois Motorcycle Freedom Run

Description of Memorial:
I was visiting the existing St. Anne Church waymark, when I happened upon this location. It is nice that every time a ball game is played, the memorial will be visited.