Marguerite deAngeli Branch Library; Lapeer, Michigan
The Lapeer Carnegie library is named for a prolific children's author.
Location: Michigan, United States

Library service in Lapeer, Michigan began in 1859, when the Ladies Library Association was organized. The library collections were held in various different temporary locations until a permanent, dedicated library could be built. A $10,000 Carnegie grant offered in 1916 was not considered adequate by the library association, and was rejected. A larger grant of $13,750, facilitated by Michigan congressman Louis Cramton, was offered and accepted in 1921. The community raised over $6000 more to fund the building. Detroit architects Smith, Hinchman, and Grylls designed a red brick, Georgian Revival building. The cornerstone was laid in 1922, and the library opened in 1923. Enlarged in 1984, the library is still in use today. Since 1981, it has borne the name Marguerite deAngeli Library after a famous children’s author from Lapeer.