Museum of the Cherokee Strip
Located in Enid,OK.

New Page 1

The Museum of the Cherokee Strip is owned and operated by the Oklahoma Historical Society. The Museum complex consists of the Museum, a large metal display barn out back and the Humphrey Heritage Village next door which consists of the original Land office of the area, Turkey Creek School, an old Episcopalian church and the Glidewell house. Owen K. Garriott an astronaut with two space mission in 1973 and 1983 was born and raised in Enid so they placed a space capsule at the museum and the city named the street to the south of the museum Owen K. Garriott. Admission to the museum is free but donations are accepted.

Leonardo's Discovery Warehouse is a hands-on arts and sciences museum is in downtown Enid, OK.

Post a picture of yourself at your favorite part of the museum or village.