Ted Anderson Park - Edmond, OK
Small city park next to an elementary school and church

Ted Anderson Park is a popular place for soccer teams and younger t-ball teams to practice. There is a large picnic area with about 8 picnic tables and some grills, but it is not covered. The playground is nice, and parents can sit close by on benches or on a blanket in the grass. Thee are several picnic benches by the playground area as well. The church next door and the cub scout pack that meets there sometimes uses this park for events since it is quite spacious.

text on plaque:
Edmond A Place to Grow
Ted Anderson Park
In 1985, the City of Edmond and the Edmond School Board built Ted Anderson Park in recognition of the Edmond man who contributed and served this city and its school district.
Ted Anderson (1914-2003) was a two-time All-American wrestler for Central State Teachers College, winning the 1936 NCAA Division 1 National Championship at 126 pounds and becoming the College's first national titlist. Anderson served in the U.S. Navy (1942-1946) as an athletic instructor. He worked in the Edmond Public School system for 35 years as a coach, teacher, and principal and retired in 1976. Ted Anderson, along with his wife Murlene and Mary Mahood, started the Edmond Junior High Wrestling Tournament in 1942, the oldest continuous wrestling tournament in the state. He served on the organizing board of the Y.M.C.A. in 1968, was elected as Edmond City Councilman from 1977 to 1985, and was active in his church and various civic organizations.
In 1985, Ted Anderson was inducted into the Edmond Historical Society's Hall of Fame. The University of Central Oklahoma (UCO) honored Ted Anderson in 1991 as a distinguished former student and inducted him into the UCO Athletic Hall of Fame in 1992. He received a Lifetime Service Award from the National Wrestling Hall of Fame in 1996, and UCO named its wrestling room in his honor in 1997.
Edmond Historical Society 1983
Edmond Parks Foundation Inc.
Name: Ted Anderson Park

Street Location: 2405 S. Rankin

Local Municipality: Edmond

State/Province, etc.: Oklahoma

Country: U.S.A.

Memorial/Commemoration: Ted Anderson

Date Established: 1985

Picnic Facilities: several picnic tables and grills near the playground

Recreational Facilities:
Children's playground, soccer practice field, field for very young soccer and t-ball players, picnic area

Special Events: New Covenant Church next door to the park sometimes uses the area for community events

Traditional Geocaches:
Ashpie's Adventure