Civil War Memorial - Cambridge Common, Cambridge, MA
19T E 325426 N 4693729
The Civil War Memorial stands in the center of Cambridge Common and has a stone sculpture of a soldier at the top and Abraham Lincoln enshrined in the niche below.

In Cambridge, in the center of Cambridge Common stands the Civil War Memorial. This memorial was erected in 1870, a short time after the Civil War.

There are many bronze plaques on this memorial. Many of them bear the names of soldiers who had died during the Civil War. The center plaque on the front reads, "The Soldiers and Sailors of Cambridge, whose names here are inscribed, died in the service of their country, in the war for the maintenance of the Union. To perpetuate the memory of their valor and patriotism, this Monument is erected by the City, A.D., 1869-70." On the side (clockwise) is a plaque with the text of "President Lincoln's Address at Gettysburg." On another side is text of the "General Orders No. 11," which allowed for the observance of Memorial Day.

At the top of the memorial is a stone sculpture of a Civil War soldier. In the center of the sculpture is a bronze image of President Abraham Lincoln.

To reach the monument, you must walk to it. There is parking available on street, but you might need to cruise around for a little while before you can find a spot. The Harvard Square MBTA transit and bus stations are close by, also.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1870

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: City of Cambridge